News & Announcements

Track and Field Recrap and Distric Info

Posted on: May 20, 2019
District Recap
For the last meet of the year in which the whole team was present, our athletes created a beautiful and memorable experience.  So many athletes mustered their best performance of the year when they were faced with the possible end of their season. It is wonderful to see hard work pay off and an athlete feel a sense of urgency to push just a little harder than they thought previously possible.  Eleven Oak Hills athletes earned a one more week to be added to their season as they qualified for the Regional Championships.
 
Luke Neuhaus- 3rd Discus
Luke Neuhaus- 4th Shot Put
Brandon Gaddis- 3rd Shot Put
Jillian Yates- 4th Discus
Avery Aull- 4th Pole Vault
Riley Ludwig- 4th 100h
Riley Ludwig- 3rd 300h
James Schmidt- 1st 1600m
Megan John- 3rd 3200m
Selena Holmes, Dana Garadah, Gabby Dreyer, Carissa Sartor- 4th 4x400
 
Congrats regional qualifiers!
 
Athletes of the Week
Luke Neuhaus- Luke qualified to regionals in both throwing events.  The morning of the shot put competition, we weren't even sure if he was going to be able to throw due to a minor muscle strain.  Luke did everything within his power to get his body ready and overcame this barrier.  This is Luke's second trip to the regional championships and has his sights set on qualifying for state!
 
Gabby Dreyer- We knew the girls 4x400 team had a chance to qualify to regionals, but it was not going to be easy; there were two other teams who had the potential to bump us out of 4th.  Heading into the 3rd leg of the relay, Gabby recieved the baton in a position that was not in qualifying range.  However, she rose up to the challenge, ran a personal best by over 1.5 seconds and charged her team into 4th place.  
 
Regional Track Meet Info
The regional track & field championships are held at Huber Heights Wayne High School this week on Wednesday and Friday.  Athletes who finish in the top 4 of their event this week qualify to the state championships.  We would like for team members who are done with their season to come along to support their teammates.  If we have enough people commited to coming along, we will take a bus.  If we do not have enough people for a bus, we will just try to carpool.  Team members, if you are interested in going on Wed and/or Fri, you must reply to this email and let me know so I can make plans for the bus.  The entrance fee for spectators is $8.00 each day.  The schedule for the week:
 
Wednesday
3:30pm: Bus/carpool departs from Oak Hills
5:00- boys discus starts (Luke Neuhaus)
6:30- running prelims start (Riley Ludwig in the 100h/300h, girls 4x400)
11:00-11:30pm- bus returns to Oak Hills
 
Friday
3:30pm: Bus/carpool departs from Oak Hills
5:00- boys shot put, girls discus, girls pole vault starts (Luke Neuhaus, Brandon Gaddis, Jillian Yates, Avery Aull)
6:30- running finals start (James Schmidt in the 1600, Megan John in the 3200, and if they qualified to finals: Riley Ludwig in the 100h/300h, girls 4x400)
11:00-11:30pm- bus returns to Oak Hills
 
Uniform Turn In
Athletes who are done competing and have not personally handed their uniform into Coach Kinkley or Coach Continenza by the end of exams (11:05) on Monday, will be charged the full replacement cost of that uniform.  Please make arrangements to ahead of time to make sure you can meet this deadline...we don't want your money, we just want the uniform.
 
Track & Field Awards Night
On May 23 at 6pm, we will be hosting our spring awards night.  For the first hour, everyone is together in the gym, then we will break off and have our track & field awards after that.  This is an event for every team member and their families; please plan to attend!  There is no particular dress code for this event, but most people will dress will the intention of looking presentable. 
 
Volunteer Opportunities
Saturday, May 25: OHYA youth track & field meet at OHHS, report to Coach Ostendorf by 8:45am at the finish line.  A lot of the normal people will be out of town.  Please consider helping!